DIFF MAY 2024
Category: Amateur Film
CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
The Disappearance of Mr. Darcy
Accreditee(s): Luna Montgomery
Brazil
HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
Smartphones
Accreditee(s): Vikram Gupta Srivastava
India
Category: Best Actress
WINNER
Glisten
Accreditee(s): Penelope Knederick
Northern Ireland
Category: Best Director
WINNER
Wait By The Door
Accreditee(s): Elijah Clark
Wales
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Do Not Disturb
Accreditee(s): Thibault Moreau-Dupont
France
Category: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Juan's Got A Situation
Accreditee(s): Herbara McMillan
United States
Category: Comedy Short
WINNER
The Girl With A Hat
Accreditee(s): Harper Bennett
Austria
Category: Documentary Film
WINNER
Battle Hero
Accreditee(s): Prithvi Shankararaman
India
CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
A Mural
Accreditee(s): Freddie Green Ingram
Ireland
Category: Educational Film
WINNER
Your Challenges
Accreditee(s): Margaux Blanchard
United Kingdom
Category: Films on Disability Issue
HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
Front Seat
Accreditee(s): Lucas Craig-Thomas
Australia
Category: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
The Dark Hours of Night
Accreditee(s): Aiden Martin
Scotland
Category: LGBT Film
WINNER
Morning Sickness
Accreditee(s): Nova Alvarez
Germany
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Anonymous Letters
Accreditee(s): Alexander Cooper
California
CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
Kiyaka
Accreditee(s): Daniel Patrick Knight
United Kingdom
Category: Mobile Film
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Balcony
Accreditee(s): Finlay Callahan-Smith
Australia
CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
The Goodbye Song
Accreditee(s): Dev Trivedi
India
Category: Music Video
WINNER
The Riot Spreads Over
Accreditee(s): Kevin Micro Park
United States
Category: Narrative Feature
WINNER
Kaka
Accreditee(s): Ramen Barman
India
Category: Short Film
WINNER
Dear Thief
Accreditee(s): Ravi Joghee
Netherlands
Category: Short Script
WINNER
Brutally Honest
Accreditee(s): Brian Lotto
Italy
CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
Syringe
Accreditee(s): Noah Loretto Clark
Austria
Category: Silent Film
WINNER
Cholontika
Accreditee(s): Siddharth Tripathi
India
Category: Student Film
WINNER
Once Upon A Mirror
Accreditee(s): Scarlett Carter Jr.
Australia
Category: Trailer/Teaser
WINNER
Solar Surfer
Accreditee(s): Micah Jones
France